Contact Us:
01254 688440

Bringing carers and the carers service together as expert partners to ensure carers needs, wishes and feelings are at the heart of everything we do

Privacy Statement

Blackburn with Darwen Carers Service

Data Privacy Statement

 

Personal data

When your register with Blackburn with Darwen Carers Service, we will keep some information about you. This includes some “personal data”. The law has changed about how we use your data. This information sheet is to keep you informed about how we keep your data.

 

What personal data do we hold?

We will keep data about you in the following ways:

1) the registration form records your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number, your relationship to the person you care for along with their name, date of birth and brief details of their disability

2) This information is transferred to our on-line data system ‘Views’. When you have spoken with an Advisor, they make notes on the data system based on what you have told us and any external referrals we need to make. We will ask for your consent before we make any referrals to other agencies that can help, as this will mean sharing your information. The only time we do not need to get consent is if there is danger or risk to you or someone else, or if you tell us about an act of terrorism.

There may also be information about you in encrypted emails when we source support for you from other services.

3) If you would like to attend one of our trips or activities, we keep a list of the people who are going and whoever you wish us to contact in case of emergency. We shred this information as soon as the activity has finished.

4) Your mobile phone number may be inputted into an office mobile phone if we text you to send you an appointment reminder or forward on some information if you have requested this. Your information can be deleted from the text log if you let us know this is what you want.

5) If you apply for a carers grant your application information will be kept securely on our system. This is necessary so that our financial team can process your application. Your details are only visible to managers and the finance officers.

6) If someone other than an advisor helps you in the service, they will also make a record of this on your on-line record. This could the Benefits Advisor, Emergency Card Coordinator, Volunteer Coordinator or our Management and admin team, or any staff member employed by the service. This is to make sure we have a record of what we have done to help you and allows us to identify if there’s anything more we could offer you.

 

How is your personal data kept safe?

Your registration form is held in a locked cabinet. The key is only available to the staff and is kept locked away. When the advisor has completed their work with you the registration form is shredded.

Your digital data is kept in a secure on-line database. This can only be accessed with a login and password. Staff know they must keep your data safe, and only use it for the right purposes. All our volunteers also have to sign a confidentiality agreement and only have limited access to your information.

We are as careful as possible to make sure no unauthorised person can log into the data system or see your information on our computer screens.

 

What is your data used for?

Your data is used to

  1. Record your contact details and information on your caring role and referrals we make
  2. Send you relevant information on what’s happening in our service, if you would like this
  3. Information on other services that could help you, if you would like this
  4. We have to report to our funders on how many carers we offer a service to and what we provide for them
  5. Sometimes our funders ask for case studies. These are written accounts of a carers’ situation and how this service has helped them. We keep these anonymous and ask you if you allow us to write up your story and include it in our reports. Although they are anonymous it is possible that someone could figure out who you are if there are parts of your case study that are unusual (for instance, if the person you care for has a rare illness.) We can try as far as possible to write your case study in a way that reduces your chance of being identified if this is what you would like.

 

Who can see your data?

The only people who have access to your information is the staff and selected volunteers. Your information on the on-line system can only be seen by authorised people who have been given a login and password for the data system. We are as careful as possible to make sure no one else has access to your data.

 

How long will your data be kept?

When we have completed all the actions and referrals we agree with you, the paperwork the advisor used is shredded. We scan in the sheet that you signed to say you consent to receiving the service. Your information will remain on the secure on-line database for seven years.

 

Who can you speak to if you have questions?

If you have questions about your data, and what we do with it, you should contact the CEO, Sam Morris: sam.morris@bwdcarers.org.uk Phone 01254 688440

 

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under Data Protection legislation:

  1. Right to be know what data we hold – You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you. This Data Privacy Statement describes the data that we will hold. But you can ask if we have any other data about you which is not covered by this Data Privacy Statement.
  2. Right to have a copy of the data we hold –  You can ask for a copy of the data we hold about you. This is called a “subject access request”. If you make a “subject access request”, we will give you a copy of all the data we hold about you. We will do this within one month.
  3. Right to object –  You can object if you think we are using your data in the wrong way. You can also object if you think we don’t have “lawful grounds” for using your data. If you are still not happy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we find we are using your data in the wrong way, we will stop immediately and stop it happening again.
  4. Right to have your data corrected – If you think there is a mistake in your data, please tell us. You have a right to have it corrected. We may need to check what is the correct data, but will put right any mistakes as soon as possible.
  5. Right to be forgotten – We promise to remove your data after seven years. You have a right for this to happen, because we don’t need to keep your data any longer than seven years.

Finally, if anything happened to your data that could be a risk to you, we will do our best to tell you.

Hot News